Data Protection

A use of our website is possible without an indication of personal data. Any personal data (such as name, address, e-mail, telephone number, etc.) are subject to the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the data protection laws of the Republic of Austria.

Data is personal when it can be clearly assigned to a specific natural person. Examples of personal data:

  • Master data (last name, first name, address, e-mail address, nationality, telephone and fax numbers, date of birth, marital status, customer number as well as language and license plates, etc.);
  • Data in travel documents (passport number, passport data, date of birth, issuing authority, duration, nationality) and identity documents (identity card, driver's license etc. together with issuing authority and term);
  • Payment method and in connection with payments, in particular debit cards, data on credit cards, bank cards and bank data (IBAN, BIC);
  • Length of stay, accommodation, contact persons, conditions, special services, health data;
  • Personal preferences that you announce to us, as well as announced features concerning the equipment and equipment of our company (rooms, laundry, general premises), especially in case of incompatibilities (laundry, food breakfast)
  • Image and sound data;
  • Sensitive data and many more;

The legal basis for data protection can be found in the EU Data Protection Regulation and the data protection provisions of the Republic of Austria. The following regulations inform you insofar about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection, use and processing of personal data by the provider Fa. Pirker KG, Dorfstrasse 57, 6580 St. Anton am Arlberg, Austria; welcome@hotelmontfort.com

A transfer of the data given by the user to third parties does not take place, except measures due to mandatory legislation of the authorities and state institutions of the Republic of Austria.

We point out that a data transmission on the Internet can have security gaps, complete protection against access by third parties are therefore not possible. Our website utilises SSL technology for industry-standard security during information transmission.

We use on our site so-called cookies to recognize multiple uses (returning visitors) of our offer, by the same user / internet access owner. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser stores and saves on your computer. They serve to optimize our website and our offers. These are mostly so-called “session cookies”, which are deleted after the end of your visit. However, these cookies sometimes provide information to automatically recognize you. This recognition is based on the IP address stored in the cookies. The information obtained in this way serves to optimize our offers and to give you easier access to our site.

Please use a corresponding setting of your browser if you want to prevent the setting of cookies or only allow it in individual cases. It may occur in this case that not all functions of our website are not usable.

Contact Us

You are welcome to contact us by e-mail or via a contact form. In such a case, the information provided by the user of the website for the purpose of processing his contact will be stored, there will be no disclosure to third parties.

A comparison of the data collected with data, which may be collected by other components of our site, is also not done.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereafter “Google”. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and thereby allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by these cookies, such as the time, place and frequency of your website visit, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google in the United States and stored there. We use Google Analytics on our website with an IP anonymization feature. In this case, your IP address will already be shortened and thus anonymised by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our site, to compile reports on our website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Google does not claim to link your IP address to any other data provided by Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we point out that in this case, you may not be able to fully use all functions of our website. In addition, Google offers a deactivation option for the most popular browsers, which gives you more control over what data Google collects and processes. If you enable this option, website visit information will not be sent to Google Analytics. Activation does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or any other web analytics services we may use. Further information on the deactivation option provided by Google as well as on the activation of this option can be obtained via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Information / Revocation / Deletion:

You may refer to the Federal Data Protection Act Questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data and their correction, blocking, deletion or revocation of a given consent shall be sent to us free of charge. We point out that you are entitled to a correction of incorrect data or deletion of personal data should this claim not be prevented by a statutory retention obligation.

Information / Revocation / Deletion

You may refer to the Federal Data Protection Act Questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data and their correction, blocking, deletion or revocation of a given consent shall be sent to us free of charge. We point out that you are entitled to a correction of incorrect data or deletion of personal data should this claim not be prevented by a statutory retention obligation.

Data Storage

The data provided to us will only be stored until the purpose for which they have been entrusted to us is fulfilled. If legal storage periods are to be observed, these are complied with.

The duration of the storage is based on our business relationship, the consent given by you, as well as the legal storage obligations and legal regulations or obligations applicable to the company Pirker KG. Should you no longer be in agreement with the storage of your personal data, we will deleted data on your instructions.

In case of a change of personal data, we will correct it according to your information.

We appreciate the trust you place in us and use the utmost care to protect your personal information. In any case, you have the right to know which data has been collected and also have the option of requesting the deletion of the data. You also have the right to complain to the supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv. at).

Contact address for privacy concerns to the website of Hotel Montfort:
Hotel Montfort, Fa. Pirker KG, Hr. Jurgen PIrker
Dorfstrasse 57, A-6580 St. Anton am Arlberg
email: welcome@hotelmontfort.com